Horn Size: 21-33 inches
Weight: 570-640 pounds
Season: Year Round
Estimated World Population: 1,500,000
Ox Ranch Population: 30+
The Blue Wildebeest, also known as the common wildebeest or gnu, is the larger of the two wildebeest species. This hideous, yet uniquely beautiful antelope, is one of the most prized and sought after antelopes in the world!
You may hunt our Blue Wildebeest using any method you prefer, including Spot and Stalk, Bow Hunting, Rifle Hunting, Pistol Hunting, Safari Style, or from a Blind. Our Blue Wildebeest are free ranging on over 18,000 acres of Texas Hill Country!
Blue Wildebeest Hunting Package: $5,900
*Field Dressing Included
*100% Opportunity Guarantee
*Transportation of Your Animal to Meat Processor / Taxidermist
*Firearm and Ammunition Provided, if Needed
*Access to the Ranch’s 5,800-foot Paved and Lighted Runway (contact us for charter services)
*Additional Non-Hunting Guests ($150 a day)
Blue Wildebeest Hunting All-Inclusive Hunting Package: $6,900
Our All-Inclusive Blue Wildebeest hunting Include All of the Above as Well as the Following…
*3 days / 2 nights of hunting and activities
*Award Winning Chef who Prepares Breakfast, Lunch, and Dinner
*Additional Non-Hunting Guests ($150 per person a day)
*Free Night Vision Hog Hunting. We Will Drive You Around the Ranch Hunting Without the Use of Any Lights! Or You Can Hog Hunt From Our Hunting Blind That Holds 10+ People. This Blind Has a TV That Receives Live Game Camera Footage, a Poker Table, Air Conditioning, and a Fully Stocked Bar.
Interesting Blue Wildebeest Hunting Information:
- According to African legend, God made wildebeests from bits and pieces left over from all the other animals.
- They are often referred to as the “poor man’s buffalo” as well as “brindled gnu.”
- They have been known to reach speeds of up to 50 miles per hour!
- Blue Wildebeests are generally shy and timid, although they can become very aggressive.
- When being aggressive, Blue Wildebeests can be seen stomping, groaning, and thrusting their horns.
- Blue Wildebeests are known to travel in herds with zebras, allowing the better hearing and vision of the zebra to act as a detection system for danger.
- Another reason is that zebras eat the upper parts of the foliage and grasses which expose the lower parts that Wildebeests prefer to eat.
- They numbered 250,000 in 1960 and have grown to 1.5 million today!
- 85 percent of calves are born within a two-week period to maximize survival from predators.
- Newborn calves are able to walk within 10 minutes of being born!
Wildebeest Antelope Hunting Reservations
We recommend making Blue Wildebeest reservations well in advance to secure availability.
Please Call: (830) 275-4962