Origin: South America
Height: 5-6 feet
Season: Year Round
Estimated World Population: Unknown
Ox Ranch is home to many flightless birds including Rheas, Ostriches, and Emus. Rheas may not be as commonly hunted as the latter but they are the largest bird in South America and they certainly have a place in your trophy room!
Rheas are quick on their feet and can turn on a dime! You may hunt our Rhea birds using any method you prefer, including Spot and Stalk, Bow Hunting, Rifle Hunting, Pistol Hunting, Safari Style, or from a Blind. Our Rheas are free ranging on over 18,000 acres of Texas Hill Country!
Rhea Hunting Package: $1,000
*Field Dressing Included
*100% Opportunity Guarantee
*Transportation of Your Animal to Meat Processor / Taxidermist
*Firearm and Ammunition Provided, if Needed
*Access to the Ranch’s 5,800-foot Paved and Lighted Runway (contact us for charter services)
*Additional Non-Hunting Guests ($150 a day)
All-Inclusive Rhea Hunting Package: $2,000
Our All-Inclusive Rhea Hunting Package Includes All of the Above as Well as the Following…
*3 days / 2 nights of hunting and activities
*Award Winning Chef who Prepares Breakfast, Lunch, and Dinner
*Additional Non-Hunting Guests ($150 per person a day)
Interesting Rhea Hunting Information:
- In South America, rheas are called “nandu guazu,” which means big spider.
- Female rheas will lay one egg every other day for up to 10 days.
- Females will often share a nest and put as many as 50 eggs in a single nest!
- The male designs the nest, incubates the eggs for six weeks, and cares for newly-hatched chicks. They will also plant decoy eggs outside the nest to lure predators away.
- They are opportunistic eaters and will graze on fruit, seeds, plants, lizards, insects, birds, and sometimes even small game!
- Rheas destroy many crops throughout South America and are considered pests.
Rhea Hunting Reservations
We recommend making Rhea hunting reservations well in advance to secure availability.
Please Call: (830) 275-4962